Lanner Falcon ( Falco biarmicus, family: Falconidae)
The Lanner Falcon (Latin name Falco biarmicus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 172 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 556 also a picture of the Lanner Falcon on page 529. The Lanner Falcon belongs to the family of birds classified as Falconidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Lanner Falcon is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Lanner Falcon in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Lanner Falcon : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Lanner Falcon is a bird about the size of a grey hornbill. The height of the Lanner Falcon is about 48 cms and its weight is about 690 gms
The male and female Lanner Falcon have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Lanner Falcon feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Lanner Falcon is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Falco biarmicus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Lanner Falcon is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Lanner Falcon are: woodlands . The Lanner Falcon is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can see Lanner Falcon in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ukhetshe
Zulu ... uHeshe
German ... Lannerfalke
Portuguese ... Falco-alfaneque
French ... Faucon lanier
Dutch ... Lannervalk
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 172
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za