Southern White-crowned Shrike ( Eurocephalus anguitimens, family: Laniidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called White-crowned Shrike
The Southern White-crowned Shrike (Latin name Eurocephalus anguitimens) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 756 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 730 also a picture of the Southern White-crowned Shrike on page 721. The Southern White-crowned Shrike belongs to the family of birds classified as Laniidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Southern White-crowned Shrike was called the White-crowned Shrike
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Southern White-crowned Shrike and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Southern White-crowned Shrike in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Southern White-crowned Shrike : see above distribution map.
The Southern White-crowned Shrike.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Southern White-crowned Shrike is about 25 cms and its weight is about 70 gms
The male and female Southern White-crowned Shrike have the same plumage and colours
- Head is white.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Southern White-crowned Shrike feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Eurocephalus anguitimens will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Southern White-crowned Shrike is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Southern White-crowned Shrike are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Southern White-crowned Shrike in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weischeitelwrger
Portuguese ... Picano-de-coroa-branca
French ... Eurocphale couronne blanche
Dutch ... Witkruinklauwier
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 756
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za