Common Waxbill ( Estrilda astrild, family: Estrildidae)
The Common Waxbill (Latin name Estrilda astrild) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 846 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1051 also a picture of the Common Waxbill on page 1057. The Common Waxbill belongs to the family of birds classified as Estrildidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Common Waxbill is also known by these other names: Waxbill, St Helena Waxbill, Barred Waxbill, Brown Waxbill, Pheasant Finch, Red-billed Waxbill.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Common Waxbill was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Common Waxbill is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Common Waxbill in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Common Waxbill : see above distribution map.
The Common Waxbill.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Common Waxbill is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Common Waxbill is about 13 cms and its weight is about 8 gms
The male and female Common Waxbill have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is red.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Common Waxbill feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Common Waxbill is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Estrilda astrild will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Common Waxbill is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Common Waxbill are: woodlands and grasslands . The Common Waxbill is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can see Common Waxbill in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intshiyane
Zulu ... iNtiyane
German ... Wellenastrild
Portuguese ... Bico-de-lacre-comum
French ... Astrild ondul
Dutch ... Sint-Helenafazantje
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 846
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za