Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark ( Eremopterix leucotis, family: Alaudidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Chestnut-backed Finchlark
The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark (Latin name Eremopterix leucotis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 515 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 887 also a picture of the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark on page 913. The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark belongs to the family of birds classified as Alaudidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is also known by these other names: White-cheeked Finchlark.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark was called the Chestnut-backed Finchlark
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is about 13 cms and its weight is about 22 gms
You will find that the male Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark plumage and colours are different to that of the female Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is chestnut.
- Back is chestnut.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Eremopterix leucotis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are brown in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark are: woodlands and grasslands
You will normally see the Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weiwangenlerche
Portuguese ... Cotovia-pardal-de-dorso-castanho
French ... Moinelette oreillons blancs
Dutch ... Bruinrug-Vinkleeuwerik
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 515
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za