Burnt-necked Eremomela ( Eremomela usticollis, family: Sylviidae)
The Burnt-necked Eremomela (Latin name Eremomela usticollis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 656 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 789 also a picture of the Burnt-necked Eremomela on page 864. The Burnt-necked Eremomela belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Burnt-necked Eremomela is also known by these other names: Brown-throated Eremomela.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Burnt-necked Eremomela is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Burnt-necked Eremomela in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Burnt-necked Eremomela : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Burnt-necked Eremomela is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Burnt-necked Eremomela is about 11 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Burnt-necked Eremomela have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue, grey.
- Eye is red, brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is blue.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Burnt-necked Eremomela feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Burnt-necked Eremomela is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Eremomela usticollis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Burnt-necked Eremomela is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Burnt-necked Eremomela are: woodlands and grasslands
You will normally see the Burnt-necked Eremomela in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rostkehl-Eremomela, Rostband-Eremomela
Portuguese ... Eremomela-de-garganta-castanha
French ... rmomle cou roux
Dutch ... Roesthals-Eremomela
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 656
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za