Green-capped Eremomela ( Eremomela scotops, family: Sylviidae)
The Green-capped Eremomela (Latin name Eremomela scotops) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 655 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 788 also a picture of the Green-capped Eremomela on page 864. The Green-capped Eremomela belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Green-capped Eremomela is also known by these other names: Green-cap Eremomela, Dusky-faced Warbler, Dusky-faced Eremomela.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Green-capped Eremomela is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Green-capped Eremomela in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Green-capped Eremomela : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Green-capped Eremomela is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Green-capped Eremomela is about 11 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Green-capped Eremomela have the same plumage and colours
- Head is green.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is green.
- Legs are purple.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Green-capped Eremomela feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Green-capped Eremomela is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Eremomela scotops will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Green-capped Eremomela is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Green-capped Eremomela are: woodlands
You will normally see the Green-capped Eremomela in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Grnkappen-Eremomela
Portuguese ... Eremomela-de-barrete-verde
French ... rmomle calotte verte
Dutch ... Groenkap-Eremomela
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 655
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za