Yellow-bellied Eremomela ( Eremomela icteropygialis, family: Sylviidae)
The Yellow-bellied Eremomela (Latin name Eremomela icteropygialis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 653 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 786 also a picture of the Yellow-bellied Eremomela on page 864. The Yellow-bellied Eremomela belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-bellied Eremomela is also known by these other names: Grey-backed Eremomela, Yellow-backed Eremomela.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-bellied Eremomela is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-bellied Eremomela in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-bellied Eremomela : see above distribution map.
The Yellow-bellied Eremomela.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-bellied Eremomela is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Yellow-bellied Eremomela is about 10 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Yellow-bellied Eremomela have the same plumage and colours
- Head is olive.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is olive, brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-bellied Eremomela feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-bellied Eremomela is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Eremomela icteropygialis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-bellied Eremomela is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-bellied Eremomela are: woodlands and arid areas including grasslands
You can expect to see Yellow-bellied Eremomela in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Gelbbauch-Eremomela
Portuguese ... Eremomela-de-barriga-amarela
French ... rmomle croupion jaune
Dutch ... Geelbuik-Eremomela
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 653
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za