Golden-breasted Bunting ( Emberiza flaviventris, family: Fringillidae)
he Golden-breasted Bunting (Latin name Emberiza flaviventris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 884 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1136 also a picture of the Golden-breasted Bunting on page 1121. The Golden-breasted Bunting belongs to the family of birds classified as Fringillidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Golden-breasted Bunting is also known by these other names: Yellow-bellied Bunting.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Golden-breasted Bunting was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Golden-breasted Bunting is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Golden-breasted Bunting in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Golden-breasted Bunting : see above distribution map.
The Golden-breasted Bunting.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Golden-breasted Bunting is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Golden-breasted Bunting is about 16 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
You will find that the male Golden-breasted Bunting plumage and colours are different to that of the female Golden-breasted Bunting
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Golden-breasted Bunting feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Golden-breasted Bunting is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Emberiza flaviventris will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Golden-breasted Bunting is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Golden-breasted Bunting are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Golden-breasted Bunting is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can expect to see Golden-breasted Bunting in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intsasa
Zulu ... umNdweza
German ... Gelbbauchammer
Portuguese ... Escrevedeira-de-peito-dourado
French ... Bruant poitrine dore
Dutch ... Goudborstgors, Acacia-Gors
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 884
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za