Cape Bunting ( Emberiza capensis, family: Fringillidae)
The Cape Bunting (Latin name Emberiza capensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 885 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1135 also a picture of the Cape Bunting on page 1121. The Cape Bunting belongs to the family of birds classified as Fringillidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Cape Bunting was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Cape Bunting is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Cape Bunting in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Cape Bunting : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Cape Bunting is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Cape Bunting is about 15 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
The male and female Cape Bunting have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Cape Bunting feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Cape Bunting is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Emberiza capensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Cape Bunting is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Cape Bunting are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Cape Bunting is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Cape Bunting in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... umNdweza
German ... Kapammer
Portuguese ... Escrevedeira do Cabo
French ... Bruant du Cap
Dutch ... Kaapse Gors
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 885
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za