Yellow-billed Egret ( Egretta intermedia, family: Ardeidae)
The Yellow-billed Egret (Latin name Egretta intermedia) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 68 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 584 also a picture of the Yellow-billed Egret on page 592. The Yellow-billed Egret belongs to the family of birds classified as Ardeidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-billed Egret is also known by these other names: Intermediate Egret, Intermediate Heron, Plumed Egret.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-billed Egret is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-billed Egret in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-billed Egret : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-billed Egret is a largish bird somewaht larger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Yellow-billed Egret is about 69 cms and its weight is about 460 gms
The male and female Yellow-billed Egret have the same plumage and colours
- Head is white.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is white.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has long legs.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Egret feeds on the ground and in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Egret is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Egretta intermedia will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-billed Egret is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are blue in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-billed Egret are: wetlands
You can see Yellow-billed Egret in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iNgekle
German ... Edelreiher, Mittelreiher
Portuguese ... Gara-branca-intermdia
French ... Hron bec jaune
Dutch ... Middelste Zilverreiger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 68
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za