Bearded Woodpecker ( Dendropicos namaquus, family: Picidae)
The Bearded Woodpecker (Latin name Dendropicos namaquus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 487 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 136 also a picture of the Bearded Woodpecker on page 145. The Bearded Woodpecker belongs to the family of birds classified as Picidae.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Bearded Woodpecker has changed from Thripias namaquus in Robert's 6 to Dendropicos namaquus
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Bearded Woodpecker is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Bearded Woodpecker in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Bearded Woodpecker : see above distribution map.
The Bearded Woodpecker.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Bearded Woodpecker is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Bearded Woodpecker is about 25 cms and its weight is about 87 gms
You will find that the male Bearded Woodpecker plumage and colours are different to that of the female Bearded Woodpecker
- Head is black.
- Eye is red, brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Bearded Woodpecker feeds on tree trunks mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Bearded Woodpecker is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Dendropicos namaquus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Bearded Woodpecker is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Bearded Woodpecker are: woodlands
You will normally see the Bearded Woodpecker in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Namaspecht
Portuguese ... Pica-pau-de-bigodes
French ... Pic barbu
Dutch ... Baardspecht Woodpecker
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 487
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za