Fulvous Duck ( Dendrocygna bicolor, family: Dendrocygnidae)
The Fulvous Duck (Latin name Dendrocygna bicolor) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 100 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 84 also a picture of the Fulvous Duck on page 97. The Fulvous Duck belongs to the family of birds classified as Dendrocygnidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Fulvous Duck is also known by these other names: Fulvous Whistling Duck, Fulvous Tree Duck.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Fulvous Duck is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Fulvous Duck in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Fulvous Duck : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Fulvous Duck is a bird about the size of a grey hornbill. The height of the Fulvous Duck is about 46 cms and its weight is about 720 gms
The male and female Fulvous Duck have the same plumage and colours
- Head is cinnamon.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is blackish brown.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Fulvous Duck feeds in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Fulvous Duck is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Dendrocygna bicolor will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Fulvous Duck is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 6 to 13
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Fulvous Duck are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Fulvous Duck in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Idada
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Gelbe Baumente
Portuguese ... Pato-assobiador-arruivado
French ... Dendrocygne fauve
Dutch ... Rosse Fluiteend
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 100
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za