African Cuckoo ( Cuculus gularis, family: )
The African Cuckoo (Latin name Cuculus gularis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 375 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 208 also a picture of the African Cuckoo on page 208. The African Cuckoo belongs to the family of birds classified as . According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the African Cuckoo is also known by these other names: African Grey Cuckoo.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Cuckoo is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the African Cuckoo in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Cuckoo : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Cuckoo is a bird a little bit bigger than a starling. The height of the African Cuckoo is about 33 cms and its weight is about 105 gms
You will find that the male African Cuckoo plumage and colours are different to that of the female African Cuckoo
- Head is grey.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Cuckoo feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Cuckoo is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cuculus gularis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Cuckoo is to use the nest of another bird. The surrogate family then raise the chicks. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Cuckoo are: woodlands
You will normally see the African Cuckoo by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Afrikaanse Koekoek
German ... Afrikanischer Kuckuck
Portuguese ... Cuco-africano
French ... Coucou africain
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Koekoek
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 375
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za