Yellow-fronted Canary ( Crithagra mozambicus, family: Fringillidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Yellow-eyed Canary
The Yellow-fronted Canary (Latin name Crithagra mozambicus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 869 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1118 also a picture of the Yellow-fronted Canary on page 1136. The Yellow-fronted Canary belongs to the family of birds classified as Fringillidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-fronted Canary is also known by these other names: Icterine Canary, Mozambique Serin, Green Singing Finch, Shelley.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Yellow-fronted Canary was called the Yellow-eyed Canary. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Yellow-fronted Canary has changed from Serinus mozambicus in Robert's 6 to Crithagra mozambicus.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-fronted Canary is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-fronted Canary in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-fronted Canary : see above distribution map.
The Yellow-fronted Canary.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-fronted Canary is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Yellow-fronted Canary is about 12 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
You will find that the male Yellow-fronted Canary plumage and colours are different to that of the female Yellow-fronted Canary
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is pink.
- Throat is chrome.
- Back is yellow, brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-fronted Canary feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-fronted Canary is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Crithagra mozambicus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-fronted Canary is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-fronted Canary are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Yellow-fronted Canary in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unyileyo
Zulu ... umBhalane
German ... Mossambikgirlitz
Portuguese ... Canrio de Moambique
French ... Serin du Mozambique
Dutch ... Mozambiquesijs Yellow-Fronted
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 869
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za