Streaky-headed Seedeater ( Crithagra gularis, family: Fringillidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Streaky-headed Canary
The Streaky-headed Seedeater (Latin name Crithagra gularis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 881 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1129 also a picture of the Streaky-headed Seedeater on page 1121. The Streaky-headed Seedeater belongs to the family of birds classified as Fringillidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Streaky-headed Seedeater was called the Streaky-headed Canary. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Streaky-headed Seedeater has changed from Serinus gularis in Robert's 6 to Crithagra gularis.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Streaky-headed Seedeater is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Streaky-headed Seedeater in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Streaky-headed Seedeater : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Streaky-headed Seedeater is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Streaky-headed Seedeater is about 15 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
The male and female Streaky-headed Seedeater have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown, white.
- Eye is orange.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is grey, white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Streaky-headed Seedeater feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Streaky-headed Seedeater is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Crithagra gularis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Streaky-headed Seedeater is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Streaky-headed Seedeater are: woodlands and grasslands . The Streaky-headed Seedeater is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Streaky-headed Seedeater in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Indweza
Zulu ... umBhalane/ umDendeliswe
German ... Brauengirlitz
Portuguese ... Canrio-de-cabea-estriada
French ... Serin gris
Dutch ... Streepkopkanarie
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 881
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za