Red-capped Robin-Chat ( Cossypha natalensis, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Natal Robin
The Red-capped Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha natalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 600 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 932 also a picture of the Red-capped Robin-Chat on page 960. The Red-capped Robin-Chat belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Red-capped Robin-Chat is also known by these other names: Red-capped Robin.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Red-capped Robin-Chat was called the Natal Robin
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Red-capped Robin-Chat in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Red-capped Robin-Chat : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Red-capped Robin-Chat is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Red-capped Robin-Chat is about 18 cms and its weight is about 32 gms
The male and female Red-capped Robin-Chat have the same plumage and colours
- Head is cinnamon.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is cinnamon.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Red-capped Robin-Chat feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Red-capped Robin-Chat is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cossypha natalensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Red-capped Robin-Chat is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are olive in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Red-capped Robin-Chat are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Red-capped Robin-Chat in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Natalrtel
Portuguese ... Cossifa do Natal
French ... Cossyphe calotte rousse
Dutch ... Roodkap-Lawaaimaker
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 600
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za