White-throated Robin-Chat ( Cossypha humeralis, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called White-throated Robin
The White-throated Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha humeralis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 602 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 930 also a picture of the White-throated Robin-Chat on page 960. The White-throated Robin-Chat belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the White-throated Robin-Chat is also known by these other names: African White-throated Robin.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the White-throated Robin-Chat was called the White-throated Robin
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Endemic species is one that is confined to a specific country or region. For example certain birds endemic to South Africa only exist in that country. One such example is the White-throated Robin-Chat and this species depends upon a particular habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird will possibly be lost forever.
In terms of distribution of the White-throated Robin-Chat in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. White-throated Robin-Chat : see above distribution map.
The White-throated Robin-Chat.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The White-throated Robin-Chat is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the White-throated Robin-Chat is about 16 cms and its weight is about 24 gms
The male and female White-throated Robin-Chat have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is black.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The White-throated Robin-Chat feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The White-throated Robin-Chat is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cossypha humeralis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of White-throated Robin-Chat is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for White-throated Robin-Chat are: woodlands
You will not see White-throated Robin-Chat in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weikehlrtel
Portuguese ... Cossifa-de-peito-branco
French ... Cossyphe gorge blanche
Dutch ... Witkeel-Lawaaimaker
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 602
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za