White-browed Robin-Chat ( Cossypha heuglini, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Heuglin's Robin
The White-browed Robin-Chat (Latin name Cossypha heuglini) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 599 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 931 also a picture of the White-browed Robin-Chat on page 960. The White-browed Robin-Chat belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the White-browed Robin-Chat is also known by these other names: White-browed Robin, Heuglin's Robin-Chat, Heuglin's Redbreast.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the White-browed Robin-Chat was called the Heuglin's Robin
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The White-browed Robin-Chat is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the White-browed Robin-Chat in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. White-browed Robin-Chat : see above distribution map.
The White-browed Robin-Chat.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The White-browed Robin-Chat is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the White-browed Robin-Chat is about 20 cms and its weight is about 38 gms
The male and female White-browed Robin-Chat have the same plumage and colours
- Head is white, black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The White-browed Robin-Chat feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The White-browed Robin-Chat is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cossypha heuglini will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of White-browed Robin-Chat is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are brown in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for White-browed Robin-Chat are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The White-browed Robin-Chat is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the White-browed Robin-Chat in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Heuglinse Janfrederik
German ... Weibrauenrtel
Portuguese ... Cossifa de Heuglin
French ... Cossyphe de Heuglin
Dutch ... Witbrauw-Lawaaimaker
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 599
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za