Grey Go-away-bird ( Corythaixoides concolor, family: musophagidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Grey Lourie
The Grey Go-away-bird (Latin name Corythaixoides concolor) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 373 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 249 also a picture of the Grey Go-away-bird on page 256. The Grey Go-away-bird belongs to the family of birds classified as musophagidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Grey Go-away-bird is also known by these other names: Go-away Bird.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Grey Go-away-bird was called the Grey Lourie
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Grey Go-away-bird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Grey Go-away-bird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Grey Go-away-bird : see above distribution map.
The Grey Go-away-bird.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Grey Go-away-bird is a bird about the size of a grey hornbill. The height of the Grey Go-away-bird is about 50 cms and its weight is about 270 gms
The male and female Grey Go-away-bird have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Grey Go-away-bird feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Grey Go-away-bird is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Corythaixoides concolor will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Grey Go-away-bird is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are blue in colour and number between 1 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Grey Go-away-bird are: woodlands and arid areas
You will normally see the Grey Go-away-bird in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... umKlewu
German ... Graulrmvogel
Portuguese ... Turaco-cinzento
French ... Touraco concolore
Dutch ... Vale Toerako
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 373
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za