Jacobin Cuckoo ( Clamator jacobinus, family: cuculidae)
The Jacobin Cuckoo (Latin name Clamator jacobinus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 382 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 200 also a picture of the Jacobin Cuckoo on page 208. The Jacobin Cuckoo belongs to the family of birds classified as cuculidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Jacobin Cuckoo is also known by these other names: Pied Cuckoo, Black-and-white Cuckoo, Pied Crested Cuckoo.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Jacobin Cuckoo is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common summer visitor
In terms of distribution of the Jacobin Cuckoo in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Jacobin Cuckoo : see above distribution map.
The Jacobin Cuckoo.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo is a bird a little bit bigger than a starling. The height of the Jacobin Cuckoo is about 34 cms and its weight is about 83 gms
The male and female Jacobin Cuckoo have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Jacobin Cuckoo takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Jacobin Cuckoo is to use the nest of another bird. The surrogate family then raise the chicks. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 3 to 7
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Jacobin Cuckoo are: woodlands . The Jacobin Cuckoo is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Jacobin Cuckoo in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ilunga Legwaba
Zulu ... iNkanku
German ... Jakobinerkuckuck, Elsterkuckuck
Portuguese ... Cuco-jacobino
French ... Coucou jacobin
Dutch ... Jacobijnkoekoek
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 382
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za