Cloud Cisticola ( Cisticola textrix, family: Cisticolidae)
The Cloud Cisticola (Latin name Cisticola textrix) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 666 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 840 also a picture of the Cloud Cisticola on page 912. The Cloud Cisticola belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Cloud Cisticola is also known by these other names: Spotted Cloud Cisticola, Tink-tink Cisticola, Cloudscraper.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Cloud Cisticola is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Cloud Cisticola in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Cloud Cisticola : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Cloud Cisticola is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Cloud Cisticola is about 10 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Cloud Cisticola have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is black.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Cloud Cisticola feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Cloud Cisticola is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola textrix will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Cloud Cisticola is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Cloud Cisticola are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Cloud Cisticola in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Igqaza
Zulu ... iBhoyibhoyi
Afrikaans ...Gevlekte Klopkloppie
German ... Pinkpink
Portuguese ... Fuinha-das-nuvens
French ... Cisticole pinc-pinc
Dutch ... Tinktink-Graszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 666
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za