Tinkling Cisticola ( Cisticola rufilatus, family: Cisticolidae)
The Tinkling Cisticola (Latin name Cisticola rufilatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 671 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 828 also a picture of the Tinkling Cisticola on page 912. The Tinkling Cisticola belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Tinkling Cisticola is also known by these other names: Grey Cisticola.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Tinkling Cisticola has changed from Cisticola rufilata in Robert's 6 to Cisticola rufilatus
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Tinkling Cisticola is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare resident
In terms of distribution of the Tinkling Cisticola in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Tinkling Cisticola has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Tinkling Cisticola is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Tinkling Cisticola is about 13 cms and its weight is about 14 gms
The male and female Tinkling Cisticola have the same plumage and colours
- Head is red.
- Eye is hazel.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is red.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Tinkling Cisticola feeds on the ground, on the wing and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Tinkling Cisticola is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola rufilatus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Tinkling Cisticola is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Tinkling Cisticola are: woodlands and grasslands
You can see Tinkling Cisticola in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotschwanz-Zistensnger
Portuguese ... Fuinha-rabirruiva
French ... Cisticole grise
Dutch ... Roodstaart-Graszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 671
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za