Croaking Cisticola ( Cisticola natalensis, family: Cisticolidae)
The Croaking Cisticola (Latin name Cisticola natalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 678 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 835 also a picture of the Croaking Cisticola on page 912. The Croaking Cisticola belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Croaking Cisticola is also known by these other names: Striped Cisticola, Great Grass Warbler.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Croaking Cisticola is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Croaking Cisticola in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Croaking Cisticola : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Croaking Cisticola is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Croaking Cisticola is about 15 cms and its weight is about 25 gms
The male and female Croaking Cisticola have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is black, brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Croaking Cisticola feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Croaking Cisticola is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola natalensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Croaking Cisticola is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Croaking Cisticola are: grasslands
You will normally see the Croaking Cisticola by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Igabhoyi/Ubhoyi-bhoyi
Zulu ... iBhoyi
German ... Strichelzistensnger
Portuguese ... Fuinha do Natal
French ... Cisticole strie
Dutch ... Natalgraszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 678
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za