Zitting Cisticola ( Cisticola juncidis, family: Cisticolidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Fan-tailed Cisticola
The Zitting Cisticola (Latin name Cisticola juncidis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 664 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 838 also a picture of the Zitting Cisticola on page 912. The Zitting Cisticola belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Zitting Cisticola is also known by these other names: Fan-tail Warbler, Common Fan-tail Warbler, Fan-tailed Warbler, Streaked Cisticola, Streaked Fan-tailed Warbler.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Zitting Cisticola was called the Fan-tailed Cisticola
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Zitting Cisticola is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Zitting Cisticola in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Zitting Cisticola : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Zitting Cisticola is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Zitting Cisticola is about 12 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Zitting Cisticola have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink, brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Zitting Cisticola feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Zitting Cisticola is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola juncidis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Zitting Cisticola is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Zitting Cisticola are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Zitting Cisticola in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unonzwi
Zulu ... uNcede
German ... Zistensnger
Portuguese ... Fuinha-dos-juncos
French ... Cisticole des joncs
Dutch ... Graszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 664
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za