Neddicky ( Cisticola fulvicapilla, family: Cisticolidae)
The Neddicky (Latin name Cisticola fulvicapilla) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 681 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 836 also a picture of the Neddicky on page 865. The Neddicky belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Neddicky is also known by these other names: Tabora Cisticola, Piping Cisticola, Short-tailed Neddicky, Neddicky Cisticola, Short-tailed Cisticola, Tawny-headed Grass Warbler.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Neddicky is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Neddicky in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Neddicky : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Neddicky is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Neddicky is about 10 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Neddicky have the same plumage and colours
- Head is chestnut.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is pink, black.
- Throat is chestnut.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Neddicky feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Neddicky is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola fulvicapilla will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Neddicky is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Neddicky are: woodlands and grasslands . The Neddicky is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Neddicky in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Incede
Zulu ... iNcede/uQoyi
German ... Brauner Zistensnger
Portuguese ... Fuinha-de-cabea-ruiva
French ... Cisticole couronne rousse
Dutch ... Bruinkop-Graszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 681
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za