Lazy Cisticola ( Cisticola aberrans, family: Cisticolidae)
The Lazy Cisticola (Latin name Cisticola aberrans) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 679 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 826 also a picture of the Lazy Cisticola on page 865. The Lazy Cisticola belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Lazy Cisticola is also known by these other names: Rock-loving Cisticola, Rock Cisticola.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Lazy Cisticola is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Lazy Cisticola in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Lazy Cisticola : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Lazy Cisticola is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Lazy Cisticola is about 15 cms and its weight is about 14 gms
The male and female Lazy Cisticola have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is red.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Lazy Cisticola feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Lazy Cisticola is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cisticola aberrans will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Lazy Cisticola is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Lazy Cisticola are: woodlands
You will not see Lazy Cisticola in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ungxengezi/Uqume
Zulu ... uNgcede
German ... Smiths Zistensnger
Portuguese ... Fuinha-preguiosa
French ... Cisticole paresseuse
Dutch ... Langstaart-Graszanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 679
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za