Purple-banded Sunbird ( Cinnyris bifasciatus, family: Nectariniidae)
The Purple-banded Sunbird (Latin name Cinnyris bifasciatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 780 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1000 also a picture of the Purple-banded Sunbird on page 977. The Purple-banded Sunbird belongs to the family of birds classified as Nectariniidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Purple-banded Sunbird is also known by these other names: Little Purple-banded Sunbird.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Purple-banded Sunbird was called the . The Robert's 7 Latin name for Purple-banded Sunbird has changed from Nectarinia bifasciata in Robert's 6 to Cinnyris bifasciatus.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Purple-banded Sunbird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Purple-banded Sunbird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Purple-banded Sunbird has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Purple-banded Sunbird is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Purple-banded Sunbird is about 11 cms and its weight is about 7 gms
The male and female Purple-banded Sunbird have the same plumage and colours
- Head is green.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is green.
- Back is green.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Purple-banded Sunbird feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Purple-banded Sunbird is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cinnyris bifasciatus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Purple-banded Sunbird is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Purple-banded Sunbird are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You can expect to see Purple-banded Sunbird in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Kleiner Bindennektarvogel
Portuguese ... Beija-flor-de-peito-roxo
French ... Souimanga bifasci
Dutch ... Purperband-Honingzuiger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 780
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za