Black Stork ( Ciconia nigra, family: Ciconiidae)
The Black Stork (Latin name Ciconia nigra) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 84 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 620 also a picture of the Black Stork on page 593. The Black Stork belongs to the family of birds classified as Ciconiidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Black Stork is also known by these other names: European Black Stork.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Black Stork is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Black Stork in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Black Stork : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Black Stork is a large bird much bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Black Stork is about 110 cms and its weight is about 2800 gms
The male and female Black Stork have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is black.
- Back is black.
- Legs are black.
This bird has long legs.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Black Stork feeds on the ground and in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Black Stork is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Ciconia nigra will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Black Stork is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Black Stork are: wetlands and riverine areas
You can expect to see Black Stork in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unocofu
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Schwarzstorch
Portuguese ... Cegonha-preta
French ... Cigogne noire
Dutch ... Zwarte Ooievaar
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 84
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za