Woolly-necked Stork ( Ciconia episcopus, family: Ciconiidae)
The Woolly-necked Stork (Latin name Ciconia episcopus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 86 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 622 also a picture of the Woolly-necked Stork on page 593. The Woolly-necked Stork belongs to the family of birds classified as Ciconiidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Woolly-necked Stork is also known by these other names: White-necked Stork, Bishop Stork.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Woolly-necked Stork is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Woolly-necked Stork in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Woolly-necked Stork : see above distribution map.
The Woolly-necked Stork.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Woolly-necked Stork is a largish bird bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Woolly-necked Stork is about 75 cms and its weight is about 1800 gms
The male and female Woolly-necked Stork have the same plumage and colours
- Head is white.
- Eye is crimson.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown, black.
- Legs are red.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Woolly-necked Stork is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Ciconia episcopus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Woolly-necked Stork is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Woolly-necked Stork are: grasslands
You will normally see the Woolly-necked Stork in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... isiThandamanzi
German ... Wollhalsstorch
Portuguese ... Cegonha-episcopal
French ... Cigogne piscopale
Dutch ... Bisschopsooievaar
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 86
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za