Dark-capped Yellow Warbler ( Chloropeta natalensis, family: Sylviidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Yellow Warbler
The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler (Latin name Chloropeta natalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 637 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 805 also a picture of the Dark-capped Yellow Warbler on page 849. The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is also known by these other names: Yellow Flycatcher, Yellow Warbler, Yellow Flycatcher-Warbler, Luteous Warbler.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Dark-capped Yellow Warbler was called the Yellow Warbler
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Dark-capped Yellow Warbler in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Dark-capped Yellow Warbler : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is about 15 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
You will find that the male Dark-capped Yellow Warbler plumage and colours are different to that of the female Dark-capped Yellow Warbler
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is yellow.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Chloropeta natalensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Dark-capped Yellow Warbler is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Dark-capped Yellow Warbler are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Dark-capped Yellow Warbler in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Schnpperrohrsnger
Portuguese ... Felosa-amarela-africana
French ... Chloropte jaune
Dutch ... Gele Rietzanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 637
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za