Three-banded Plover ( Charadrius tricollaris, family: Charadriidae)
The Three-banded Plover (Latin name Charadrius tricollaris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 249 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 400 also a picture of the Three-banded Plover on page 384. The Three-banded Plover belongs to the family of birds classified as Charadriidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Three-banded Plover is also known by these other names: Three-banded Sand Plover, Treble-banded Plover.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Three-banded Plover is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Three-banded Plover in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Three-banded Plover : see above distribution map. This photograph was taken close to the N'wanetsi River in the Satara region of the Kruger. It was feeding in the Gudzani Creek.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Three-banded Plover is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow + 10%. The height of the Three-banded Plover is about 18 cms and its weight is about 37 gms
The male and female Three-banded Plover have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is black, white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Three-banded Plover feeds on the ground mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Three-banded Plover is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Charadrius tricollaris will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Three-banded Plover is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Barred Owlet are: woodlands . The African Barred Owlet is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can expect to see Three-banded Plover in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Inqatha/Unokrekre
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Dreiband-Regenpfeifer
Portuguese ... Borrelho-de-trs-golas
French ... Pluvier triple collier
Dutch ... Driebandplevier
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 249
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za