Chestnut-banded Plover ( Charadrius pallidus, family: Charadriidae)
The Chestnut-banded Plover (Latin name Charadrius pallidus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 247 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 401 also a picture of the Chestnut-banded Plover on page 384. The Chestnut-banded Plover belongs to the family of birds classified as Charadriidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Chestnut-banded Plover is also known by these other names: Chestnut-banded Sand Plover.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Chestnut-banded Plover is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Chestnut-banded Plover in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Chestnut-banded Plover has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Chestnut-banded Plover is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Chestnut-banded Plover is about 15 cms and its weight is about 41 gms
You will find that the male Chestnut-banded Plover plumage and colours are different to that of the female Chestnut-banded Plover
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white, chestnut.
- Back is grey, brown.
- Legs are olive.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Chestnut-banded Plover feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Chestnut-banded Plover is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Charadrius pallidus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Chestnut-banded Plover is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
You will not see Chestnut-banded Plover in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Fahlregenpfeifer
Portuguese ... Borrelho-de-colar-arruivado
French ... Pluvier lgant
Dutch ... Kaapse Plevier
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 247
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za