White-fronted Plover ( Charadrius marginatus, family: Charadriidae)
The White-fronted Plover (Latin name Charadrius marginatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 246 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 403 also a picture of the White-fronted Plover on page 384. The White-fronted Plover belongs to the family of birds classified as Charadriidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the White-fronted Plover is also known by these other names: White-fronted Sand Plover.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The White-fronted Plover is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the White-fronted Plover in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. White-fronted Plover : see above distribution map.
The White-fronted Plover.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The White-fronted Plover is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the White-fronted Plover is about 20 cms and its weight is about 70 gms
You will find that the male White-fronted Plover plumage and colours are different to that of the female White-fronted Plover
- Head is white.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The White-fronted Plover feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The White-fronted Plover takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of White-fronted Plover is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for White-fronted Plover are: grasslands
You will normally see the White-fronted Plover in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unocegceya/Unotelela
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weistirn-Regenpfeifer
Portuguese ... Borrelho-de-testa-branca
French ... Pluvier front blanc
Dutch ... Vale Strandplevier
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 246
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za