Scarlet-chested Sunbird ( Chalcomitra senegalensis, family: Nectariniidae)
The Scarlet-chested Sunbird (Latin name Chalcomitra senegalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 791 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 982 also a picture of the Scarlet-chested Sunbird on page 1008. The Scarlet-chested Sunbird belongs to the family of birds classified as Nectariniidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Scarlet-chested Sunbird is also known by these other names: Scarlet-breasted Sunbird.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Scarlet-chested Sunbird was called the . The Robert's 7 Latin name for Scarlet-chested Sunbird has changed from Nectarinia senegalensis in Robert's 6 to Chalcomitra senegalensis.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Scarlet-chested Sunbird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Scarlet-chested Sunbird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Scarlet-chested Sunbird : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Scarlet-chested Sunbird is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Scarlet-chested Sunbird is about 15 cms and its weight is about 14 gms
You will find that the male Scarlet-chested Sunbird plumage and colours are different to that of the female Sunbird (the image shows the male seen at Punda Maria camp feeding at the blossoms of the Common Coral Tree)
- Head is velvet.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is scarlet.
- Back is velvet.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length with a very long curved bill.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Scarlet-chested Sunbird feeds in typical sunbird fashion clasping the edge of the flower or taking up a perch close to the flower into which it pokes its long curved bill. It moves around quickly from flower to flower.
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Scarlet-chested Sunbird is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Chalcomitra senegalensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Scarlet-chested Sunbird is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Scarlet-chested Sunbird are: woodlands . The Scarlet-chested Sunbird is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can see Scarlet-chested Sunbird in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotbrust-Glanzkpfchen, Rotbrust-Nektarvogel
Portuguese ... Beija-flor-de-peito-escarlate
French ... Souimanga poitrine rouge
Dutch ... Roodborst-Honingzuiger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 791
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za