Bearded Scrub-Robin ( Cercotrichas quadrivirgata, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Bearded Robin
The Bearded Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas quadrivirgata) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 617 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 937 also a picture of the Bearded Scrub-Robin on page 800. The Bearded Scrub-Robin belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Bearded Scrub-Robin is also known by these other names: Eastern Bearded Robin, Eastern Bearded Scrub-Robin.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Bearded Scrub-Robin was called the Bearded Robin. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Bearded Scrub-Robin has changed from Erythropygia quadrivirgata in Robert's 6 to Cercotrichas quadrivirgata.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Bearded Scrub-Robin in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Bearded Scrub-Robin : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Bearded Scrub-Robin is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Bearded Scrub-Robin is about 17 cms and its weight is about 26 gms
You will find that the male Bearded Scrub-Robin plumage and colours are different to that of the female Bearded Scrub-Robin
- Head is olive, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Bearded Scrub-Robin feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Bearded Scrub-Robin is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cercotrichas quadrivirgata will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Bearded Scrub-Robin is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Bearded Scrub-Robin are: woodlands . The Bearded Scrub-Robin is also at home in wetland and riverine areas.
You will not see Bearded Scrub-Robin in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Brauner Bartheckensnger
Portuguese ... Rouxinol-do-mato-de-bigodes
French ... Agrobate moustaches
Dutch ... Streepkop-Waaierstaart
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 617
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za