Kalahari Scrub-Robin ( Cercotrichas paena, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Kalahari Robin
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin (Latin name Cercotrichas paena) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 615 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 940 also a picture of the Kalahari Scrub-Robin on page 800. The Kalahari Scrub-Robin belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Kalahari Scrub-Robin is also known by these other names: Sandy Scrub-Robin, Kalahari Sandy Scrub-Robin.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Kalahari Scrub-Robin was called the Kalahari Robin. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Kalahari Scrub-Robin has changed from Erythropygia paena in Robert's 6 to Cercotrichas paena.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Kalahari Scrub-Robin and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Kalahari Scrub-Robin in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Kalahari Scrub-Robin : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Kalahari Scrub-Robin is about 16 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
The male and female Kalahari Scrub-Robin have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are grey, black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Cercotrichas paena will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Kalahari Scrub-Robin is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Kalahari Scrub-Robin are: grasslands . The Kalahari Scrub-Robin is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Kalahari Scrub-Robin in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Kalahariheckensnger
Portuguese ... Rouxinol-do-mato do Kalahari
French ... Agrobate du Kalahari
Dutch ... Kalahari-Waaierstaart
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 615
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za