Swamp Nightjar ( Caprimulgus natalensis, family: )
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Natal Nightjar
The Swamp Nightjar (Latin name Caprimulgus natalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 407 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 268 also a picture of the Swamp Nightjar on page . The Swamp Nightjar belongs to the family of birds classified as . According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Swamp Nightjar is also known by these other names: White-tailed Nightjar, African White-tailed Nightjar, Spotted Golden Nightjar, Golden-spotted Nightjar, Gaboon Nightjar, Gold Coast Nightjar, Natal White-tailed Nightjar, Angola Nightjar, Chad Nightjar, Alexander's Nightjar, Central African Nightjar, Lake Chad Nightjar, Gabon Nightjar.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Swamp Nightjar was called the Natal Nightjar
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Swamp Nightjar is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Swamp Nightjar in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Swamp Nightjar has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The male and female Swamp Nightjar have the same plumage and colours
- Head is .
- Eye is .
- Bill is .
- Throat is .
- Back is .
- Legs are .
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Swamp Nightjar takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Swamp Nightjar is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... umHlohlongwane
Afrikaans ...Natalse Naguil
German ... Natalnachtschwalbe
Portuguese ... Noitib do Natal
French ... Engoulevent du Natal
Dutch ... Moerasnachtzwaluw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 407
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za