European Nightjar ( Caprimulgus europaeus, family: caprimulgidae)
The European Nightjar (Latin name Caprimulgus europaeus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 404 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 273 also a picture of the European Nightjar on page 209. The European Nightjar belongs to the family of birds classified as caprimulgidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the European Nightjar is also known by these other names: Nightjar, Eurasian Nightjar.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The European Nightjar is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the European Nightjar in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. European Nightjar : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The European Nightjar is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the European Nightjar is about 27 cms and its weight is about 67 gms
You will find that the male European Nightjar plumage and colours are different to that of the female European Nightjar
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is black.
- Back is black.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The European Nightjar feeds on the ground, on the wing and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The European Nightjar takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of European Nightjar is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Udebeza
Zulu ... uZavolo
Afrikaans ...Europese Naguil
German ... Ziegenmelker, Nachtschwalbe
Portuguese ... Noitib da Europa
French ... Engoulevent d'Europe
Dutch ... Nachtzwaluw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 404
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za