Golden-tailed Woodpecker ( Campethera abingoni, family: Picidae)
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker (Latin name Campethera abingoni) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 483 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 131 also a picture of the Golden-tailed Woodpecker on page 145. The Golden-tailed Woodpecker belongs to the family of birds classified as Picidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Golden-tailed Woodpecker in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Golden-tailed Woodpecker : see above distribution map.
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Golden-tailed Woodpecker is about 23 cms and its weight is about 70 gms
You will find that the male Golden-tailed Woodpecker plumage and colours are different to that of the female Golden-tailed Woodpecker
- Head is grey.
- Eye is red brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is yellow, green.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker feeds on tree trunks mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Golden-tailed Woodpecker is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Campethera abingoni will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Golden-tailed Woodpecker is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Golden-tailed Woodpecker are: woodlands
You will not see Golden-tailed Woodpecker in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iSibagwebe/isiQophamuthi/uSibagwebe
German ... Goldschwanzspecht
Portuguese ... Pica-pau-de-rabo-dourado
French ... Pic queue dore
Dutch ... Goudstaartspecht
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 483
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za