Green-backed Camaroptera ( Camaroptera brachyura, family: Cisticolidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Bleating Warbler
The Green-backed Camaroptera (Latin name Camaroptera brachyura) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 657 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 856 also a picture of the Green-backed Camaroptera on page 864. The Green-backed Camaroptera belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Green-backed Camaroptera is also known by these other names: Green-backed Bleating Warbler, Bleating Bush Warbler, Broad-tailed Camaroptera.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Green-backed Camaroptera was called the Bleating Warbler
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Green-backed Camaroptera is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Green-backed Camaroptera in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Green-backed Camaroptera : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Green-backed Camaroptera is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Green-backed Camaroptera is about 13 cms and its weight is about 11 gms
The male and female Green-backed Camaroptera have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, olive.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is grey, olive.
- Legs are red.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Green-backed Camaroptera feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Green-backed Camaroptera is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Camaroptera brachyura will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Green-backed Camaroptera is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Green-backed Camaroptera are: woodlands
You can expect to see Green-backed Camaroptera in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unomanyuku/Unome
Zulu ... iMbuzi-yehlathi/ umBuzana
German ... Meckergrasmcke (Grnrcken-Camaroptera, Graurcken-Camaroptera)
Portuguese ... Felosa-de-dorso-verde
French ... Camaroptre tte grise
Dutch ... Mekker-Camaroptera
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 657
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za