Stierling's Wren-Warbler ( Calamonastes stierlingi, family: Cisticolidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Stierling's Barred Warbler
The Stierling's Wren-Warbler (Latin name Calamonastes stierlingi) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 659 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 859 also a picture of the Stierling's Wren-Warbler on page 864. The Stierling's Wren-Warbler belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Stierling's Wren-Warbler is also known by these other names: Eastern Barred Bush Warbler, Stierling's Barred Bush Warbler.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Stierling's Wren-Warbler was called the Stierling's Barred Warbler
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Stierling's Wren-Warbler is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Stierling's Wren-Warbler in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Stierling's Wren-Warbler : see above distribution map.
The Stierling's Wren-Warbler.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Stierling's Wren-Warbler is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Stierling's Wren-Warbler is about 14 cms and its weight is about 13 gms
The male and female Stierling's Wren-Warbler have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is orange.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white, black.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Stierling's Wren-Warbler feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Stierling's Wren-Warbler is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Calamonastes stierlingi will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Stierling's Wren-Warbler is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Stierling's Wren-Warbler are: grasslands . The Stierling's Wren-Warbler is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Stierling's Wren-Warbler in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Stierlingse Sanger
German ... Stierling-Bindensnger
Portuguese ... Felosa de Stierling
French ... Camaroptre de Stierling
Dutch ... Kleine Savannezanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 659
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za