Barred Wren-Warbler ( Calamonastes fasciolatus, family: Cisticolidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Barred Warbler
The Barred Wren-Warbler (Latin name Calamonastes fasciolatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 658 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 858 also a picture of the Barred Wren-Warbler on page 864. The Barred Wren-Warbler belongs to the family of birds classified as Cisticolidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Barred Wren-Warbler is also known by these other names: African Barred Warbler, Barred Warbler.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Barred Wren-Warbler was called the Barred Warbler
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Barred Wren-Warbler and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Barred Wren-Warbler in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Barred Wren-Warbler has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Barred Wren-Warbler is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Barred Wren-Warbler is about 15 cms and its weight is about 14 gms
You will find that the male Barred Wren-Warbler plumage and colours are different to that of the female Barred Wren-Warbler
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is black.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Barred Wren-Warbler feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Barred Wren-Warbler is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Calamonastes fasciolatus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Barred Wren-Warbler is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Barred Wren-Warbler are: woodlands
You will normally see the Barred Wren-Warbler in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Gebande Sanger
German ... Bindensnger
Portuguese ... Felosa-barrada
French ... Camaroptre barre
Dutch ... Gebandeerde Savannezanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 658
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za