Trumpeter Hornbill ( Bycanistes bucinator, family: Bucerotidae)
The Trumpeter Hornbill (Latin name Bycanistes bucinator) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 455 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 156 also a picture of the Trumpeter Hornbill on page 160. The Trumpeter Hornbill belongs to the family of birds classified as Bucerotidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Trumpeter Hornbill is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Trumpeter Hornbill in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Trumpeter Hornbill : see above distribution map.
The Trumpeter Hornbill.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Trumpeter Hornbill is a largish bird about the same size as a Pied Crow. The height of the Trumpeter Hornbill is about 65 cms and its weight is about 565 gms
The male and female Trumpeter Hornbill have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Trumpeter Hornbill feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Trumpeter Hornbill is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Bycanistes bucinator will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Trumpeter Hornbill is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Trumpeter Hornbill are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Trumpeter Hornbill in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ilithwa
Zulu ... iKhunatha
Afrikaans ...Gewone Boskraai
German ... Trompeter-Hornvogel
Portuguese ... Calau-trombeteiro
French ... Calao trompette
Dutch ... Trompetneushoornvogel Trumpeter Hornbill
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 455
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za