Augur Buzzard ( Buteo augur, family: Accipitridae)
The Augur Buzzard (Latin name Buteo augur) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 153 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 525 also a picture of the Augur Buzzard on page 480. The Augur Buzzard belongs to the family of birds classified as Accipitridae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Augur Buzzard is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Augur Buzzard in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Augur Buzzard has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Augur Buzzard is a largish bird about the same size as a Pied Crow. The height of the Augur Buzzard is about 55 cms and its weight is about 1000 gms
The male and female Augur Buzzard have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Augur Buzzard feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
General scavenger habits
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Augur Buzzard is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Buteo augur will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Augur Buzzard is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are red, white in colour and number between 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Augur Buzzard are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Augur Buzzard is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Augur Buzzard in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Augurbussard
Portuguese ... Btio-augur
French ... Buse augure
Dutch ... Augurbuizerd
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 153
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za