Pale Flycatcher ( Bradornis pallidus, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Pallid Flycatcher
The Pale Flycatcher (Latin name Bradornis pallidus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 696 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 910 also a picture of the Pale Flycatcher on page 753. The Pale Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Pale Flycatcher is also known by these other names: Mouse-coloured Flycatcher.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Pale Flycatcher was called the Pallid Flycatcher. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Pale Flycatcher has changed from Melaenornis pallidus in Robert's 6 to Bradornis pallidus.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Pale Flycatcher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Pale Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Pale Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Pale Flycatcher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Pale Flycatcher is about 16 cms and its weight is about 22 gms
The male and female Pale Flycatcher have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is chestnut.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Pale Flycatcher feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Pale Flycatcher takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Pale Flycatcher is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Pale Flycatcher are: woodlands . The Pale Flycatcher is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Pale Flycatcher in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Fahlschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-plido
French ... Gobemouche ple
Dutch ... Vale Vliegenvanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 696
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za