Hadeda Ibis ( Bostrychia hagedash, family: Threskiornithidae)
The Hadeda Ibis (Latin name Bostrychia hagedash) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 94 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 609 also a picture of the Hadeda Ibis on page 593. The Hadeda Ibis belongs to the family of birds classified as Threskiornithidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Hadeda Ibis is also known by these other names: Hadada, Hadada Ibis.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Hadeda Ibis is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Hadeda Ibis in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Hadeda Ibis : see above distribution map.
The Hadeda Ibis.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Hadeda Ibis is a largish bird bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Hadeda Ibis is about 76 cms and its weight is about 1250 gms
The male and female Hadeda Ibis have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Hadeda Ibis feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Hadeda Ibis is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Bostrychia hagedash will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Hadeda Ibis is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 1 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Hadeda Ibis are: woodlands and grasslands . The Hadeda Ibis is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Hadeda Ibis in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ing'ang'ane
Zulu ... iNkankane
German ... Hagedasch-Ibis
Portuguese ... Singanga
French ... Ibis hagedash
Dutch ... Hadada-Ibis
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 94
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za