Ayres's Hawk-Eagle ( Aquila ayresii, family: Accipitridae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Ayres' Eagle
The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle (Latin name Aquila ayresii) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 138 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 534 also a picture of the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle on page 496. The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle belongs to the family of birds classified as Accipitridae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle was called the Ayres' Eagle. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Ayres's Hawk-Eagle has changed from Hieraaetus ayresii in Robert's 6 to Aquila ayresii.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare summer resident
In terms of distribution of the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Ayres's Hawk-Eagle : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle is a largish bird about the same size as a Pied Crow. The height of the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle is about 55 cms and its weight is about 655 gms
The male and female Ayres's Hawk-Eagle have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white, black.
- Back is brown, black.
- Legs are white.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Ayres's Hawk-Eagle is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Aquila ayresii will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Ayres's Hawk-Eagle is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Ayres's Hawk-Eagle are: woodlands
You will normally see the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Fleckenadler
Portuguese ... guia de Ayres
French ... Aigle d'Ayres
Dutch ... Ayres-Havikarend
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 138
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za