Narina Trogon ( Apaloderma narina, family: Trogonidae)
The Narina Trogon (Latin name Apaloderma narina) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 427 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 166 also a picture of the Narina Trogon on page 161. The Narina Trogon belongs to the family of birds classified as Trogonidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Narina Trogon is also known by these other names: Narina's trogon.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Narina Trogon is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Narina Trogon in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Narina Trogon : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Narina Trogon is a bird a little bit bigger than a starling. The height of the Narina Trogon is about 34 cms and its weight is about 67 gms
The male and female Narina Trogon have the same plumage and colours
- Head is green.
- Eye is chestnut.
- Bill is yellow.
- Throat is yellow.
- Back is green.
- Legs are purple.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Narina Trogon feeds on the ground and on wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Narina Trogon is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Apaloderma narina will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Narina Trogon is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Narina Trogon are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will not see Narina Trogon in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intshatshongo
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Narina-Trogon, Zgeltrogon
Portuguese ... Republicano
French ... Trogon narina
Dutch ... Narina-Trogon
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 427
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za