Striped Pipit ( Anthus lineiventris, family: Motacillidae)
The Striped Pipit (Latin name Anthus lineiventris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 720 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1101 also a picture of the Striped Pipit on page 1120. The Striped Pipit belongs to the family of birds classified as Motacillidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Striped Pipit is also known by these other names: Large Striped Pipit.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Striped Pipit was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Striped Pipit is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Striped Pipit in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Striped Pipit : see above distribution map.
The Striped Pipit.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Striped Pipit is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Striped Pipit is about 18 cms and its weight is about 34 gms
The male and female Striped Pipit have the same plumage and colours
- Head is olive.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is white, black.
- Back is olive.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Striped Pipit feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Striped Pipit is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Anthus lineiventris will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Striped Pipit is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are grey in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Striped Pipit are: grasslands . The Striped Pipit is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Striped Pipit in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intsasana
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Gestreepte Koester
German ... Streifenpieper
Portuguese ... Petinha-estriada
French ... Pipit de Sundevall
Dutch ... Gestreepte Pieper
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 720
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za