Grey Penduline-Tit ( Anthoscopus caroli, family: Paridae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Grey Penduline Tit
The Grey Penduline-Tit (Latin name Anthoscopus caroli) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 558 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 737 also a picture of the Grey Penduline-Tit on page 769. The Grey Penduline-Tit belongs to the family of birds classified as Paridae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Grey Penduline-Tit is also known by these other names: African Penduline-Tit.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Grey Penduline-Tit was called the Grey Penduline Tit
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Grey Penduline-Tit is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Grey Penduline-Tit in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Grey Penduline-Tit : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Grey Penduline-Tit is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Grey Penduline-Tit is about 9 cms and its weight is about 7 gms
The male and female Grey Penduline-Tit have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is blue, grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Grey Penduline-Tit feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Grey Penduline-Tit is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Anthoscopus caroli will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Grey Penduline-Tit is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 8
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Grey Penduline-Tit are: woodlands
You will normally see the Grey Penduline-Tit in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unogushana/Unothoyi
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Kapbeutelmeise
Portuguese ... Pssaro-do-algodo-cinzento
French ... Rmiz minute
Dutch ... Acacia-Kapokmees
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 558
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za